logo



Ribbons awarded in annual flower show

Krystle Wagner • Jul 12, 2019 at 7:00 AM

SPRING LAKE — Green thumbs and creativity are on display at a local library through Saturday afternoon.

The Tri-Cities Garden Club’s annual show is open today, from 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.; and Saturday, from 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m., at Spring Lake District Library, 123 E. Exchange St. The “Lakeshore Beauty”-themed show features 286 horticulture entries, 36 designs, 12 container entries, 30 children’s entries, six collections and three educational exhibits.

Admission to the show is free.

Lynn Smith and Sandy Minuth, co-chairpersons for the 2019 show, noted that given Michigan’s weather, the annuals and bulbs are about 2-3 weeks behind normal. However, overall, Smith said the show is “great.”

The weather also caused some categories, such as annuals, to have a decreased number of entries; while categories such as hostas, and flowering and non-flowering perennials have an increased number of entries.

Prior to opening to the public, 18 judges and three student judges from across the state awarded entries ribbons for first, second, third and honorable mention, and top awards for their categories.

Here are the winners of the 2019 flower show:

Horticulture

Award of Merit for flowering annuals: Barb Lobdell

Award of Merit for non-flowering perennials: Katie Schumacher

Award of Merit for non-flowering annuals: Ginny Ryan

Award of Merit for flowering perennials: Gayle Ruiter

Award of Merit for bulbs, rhizomes, tubers, corms: Dr. Richard Peters

Collectors Showcase Award: Shirley Batchelder

Dolores Michele Award: Shirley Batchelder

Arboreal Award of Merit for Flowering Woody Shrubs: Kathy Parmer

Grower’s Choice Award: Ginny Ryan

Award of Horticulture Excellence: Barb Lobdell

Horticulture Sweepstakes Award: Kathleen Schumacher

Mildred & Robert Marsh Bowl for Horticulture Sweepstakes: Kathleen Schumacher

Design

Tri-Color Award: Carol Jean Locke

Novice Blue Ribbon: June Cook

Ethel Larsen Memorial Bowl: June Cook

Designer’s Choice Award: Mary Bugeia

Table Artistry Award: Sandy Minuth

Table Artistry Tray: Sandy Minuth

Award of Design Excellence: Bob Friese

Design Sweepstakes Award: June Cook and Carol Jean Locke

Tri-Cities Garden Club Anniversary Tray for Design Sweepstakes: June Cook and Carol Jean Locke

Jane Denning Award for Creativity: Mary Bugeia

Education, Youth & Botanical Arts

Youth Top Exhibitor Award, ages 3-6: Eleanor Guernsey

Youth Top Exhibitor Award, ages 7-12: Ian Clapp

Educational Top Exhibitor Award: Pat Bazany

Botanical Arts Photography Award: Pat Bazany

Grand Haven Tribune Videos