logo



Prep roundup: April 30

Tribune Staff • May 1, 2019 at 12:11 AM

SPRING LAKE

Laker track splits at Catholic Central

The Spring Lake track and field teams traveled to Grand Rapids on Tuesday evening to take on O-K Blue Conference frontrunner Catholic Central as part of a double dual alongside Kenowa Hills and Grand Rapids Union.

 

The girls took home a win, 79-52, while the boys fell in a tight contest, 71-66.

 

The Laker distance crew led the girls to victory, as Maggie Cooper (5:41.03), Anna Fedewa (5:41.61) and Elizabeth Penrice (5:42.05) finished 1-3 in the 1,600, before Penrice (12:32.84) and Fedewa (12:35.07) took 1-2 in the 3,200.

 

Spring Lake took two of the relay events, as Sophia Tilton, Lizzy Koratich, Reegan DeCator and Julia Bajt won the 800 relay in 1:54.42; and Jaynie Seylhower, Allie Baker, Eva Tilton and Kayla Purvis took the 3,200 relay in 11:16.19

 

Taylor Rebone won the 100 hurdles in 17.62, while Jessica Judge took the 300 hurdles in a personal-record time of 50.54.

 

Evan Tilton won the high jump, clearing 4-6 to pull away from a dead-heat at second with teammates Ayana Collins, Madison VanEpps, and Koratich at 4-4.

 

Rebone rounded out the girls’ titles with a win in the long jump at 13-9.

 

Ben Hylen and Ian Hill finished 1-2 in the 1,600 at 4:42.92 and 4:50.90, respectively.

 

Hylen repeated in the 3,200, winning in 9:58.99, followed by Callen Carrier in second place at 10:34.67.

 

The 1,600 relay also took home a victory, as David Reynhout, Matthew Vanderwall, Hylen and Carter Phillips clocked in at 3:54.24.

 

Laker softball edges West Catholic

The Spring Lake girls softball team picked up an 8-5 victory over Grand Rapids West Catholic, battling constant rain through the single game.

The Lakers found themselves in an early hole, trailing 2-0 after two innings, but used a three-run fourth inning to pull ahead 4-2.

Four insurance runs flew across the plate in the seventh, thanks to a triple by Leah Vaughan and a two-run home run by Jenna Core, marking the 30th of her career.

The Falcons rallied in the rain, plating three runs in the bottom of the second to close the gap before the Lakers defense secured the win.

Soccer edges Allendale

The Spring Lake girls soccer team took on O-K Blue Conference foe Allendale on Monday night, taking home a 2-1 win.

Laney Peasley struck first overall, fed by Phoebe Saunders for an early lead. Allendale would tie the game up and hold on into the second half 1-1.

Saunders scored the game-winning goal, netting a free kick attempt late in the second half keep the Lakers undefeated in conference play.

Solid play by the Spring Lake midfield kept the Lakers in the game as Sara Gray, Kate Gilchrist, Saunders, Madeline Zenas, Rose Henke, Alexis Stegeman and Ryann Gilchrist controlled the middle of the field.

Phoebe Wigger filled in for Kamryn Lewkowski in net for the win.

Spring Lake returns to action Friday at Caledonia.


 

WESTERN MICHIGAN CHRISTIAN 

WMC track splits at Manistee

The Western Michigan Christian track and field teams took on Manistee on a cold and blustery Monday. The boys took home a 74-63 victory, while the girls fell 92-41.

Winning events for the boys were Solomon Waller in the 200-meter dash at 24.20 seconds; Eli Rotman in the 1,600 at 4:52.3; Jack Zuidema in the 3,200 at 10:31; Isaiah Visker in the 110 hurdles at 18.37 and the 300 hurdles in 48.22; Evan Ruiter in the shot put at 15-10 and discus at 113-4; the 400 relay team of Waller, Isaac Parker, Sandisele Masump and Prince Budu in 48.32; and the 800 relay team of Budu, Parker, Joe Waller and Solomon Waller in 1:40.45.

“In spite of the cold, we had some personal record performances, which was good to see,” said WMC head coach Josh Scholma. “Getting ready for the GMAA city meet on Friday with some great competition and fast times.”

Winning events for the girls were Peyton Allen in the 100 at 14.15; Abby Vanderkooi in the 800 at 2:29.03; Josie Aardema in the 3,200 at 13:05.64; and Anika Eenigenburg in the long jump at 12-03.

“The girls competed very hard on another less-than-ideal day, but came up short on the scoreboard,” said WMC girls coach Greg Gould. The depth of Manistee was more than the eight Lady Warriors could overcome, but we continue to have a lot of positive improvements.”

Both teams return to action Friday for the GMAA city championship meet at Fruitport at 1 p.m.


 

FRUITPORT 

Boys, girls track defeat Muskegon in dual

The Fruitport boys and girls track teams defeated Muskegon on Tuesday in a dual meet, with the boys winning 73-4, and the girls earning a 67-34 victory.

Despite failing to claim the 100-meter in either boys or girls, Fruitport swept the 400, 800, 1,600. Jon Wildly won the 400 at 56.20, and Kylie Rudolph won it at 1:09.76. Brendan Deneen won the 800 for the Trojan boys at 2:09.37, and Morgan Mathiak won it at 7:12.97. The 1,600 was claimed by Jaxon Deneen (2:09.37) on the boys side, and by Mathiak (3:10.44) on the girls side.

The Fruitport boys and girls then split the two hurdles competitions, with the boys winning the 110 with Ethan Flores clocking in at 16.00. The girls claimed the 300 when Corinne Zweedyk finished at 1:03.01.

Muskegon controlled the relays on the boys side, but the Fruitport girls fought hard in the relays by winning two out of three events.

The Trojans swept discus with Michael Spencer’s toss of 84-3, and Avery Wilks winning on the girls side with an impressive 78-10 toss.

Fruitport also swept the high jump, pole vault and long jump, with Dakota Mitchell, Ronnie Taylor, Cameron Weaver, Taylor Burke, Katie Wildey and Kylie Rudolph picking up victories.

 

Grand Haven Tribune Videos