logo



Weekend Prep Roundup

Tribune Staff • Jan 14, 2019 at 12:49 AM

GRAND HAVEN WRESTLING WINS SPARTA INVITE

The Grand Haven wrestling program took top honors at Saturday's 43rd annual Sparta Invitational Tournament.

The Buccaneers had two division champions and a runner-up on their way to finishing first out of 19 schools.

Riley Rhone (103 lbs.) and Cody Miller (125 lbs.) took top honors in their respective weight classes to lead the Bucs, while Trevor Rademaker (145 lbs.) finished runner-up.

Rhone scored a pinfall win over Spring Lake's Jack Parker at the 3:15 mark of the championship match, while Miller recorded technical fall over Dylan Whidden of Comstock Park by a score of 20-5.

Rademaker fell by an 8-4 decision to Justin Postal of Sparta in the 145-lbs. championship match.

Hefzur Rahman (112 lbs.) finished sixth; Elijah Copado (130 lbs.) finished eighth; Zach Boersen (135 lbs.) finished fourth; Kaleb Butcher (171 lbs.) finished fifth; Skyler Greenert (189 lbs.) finished fifth and Chance Heineman (215 lbs.) finished fifth to round out the placing grapplers for Grand Haven.

SPRING LAKE GRAPPLERS SHOW OUT AT SPARTA

The Spring Lake wrestling program also sent their squad to the Sparta Invitational on Saturday, with some Laker grapplers making deep runs in their respective weight classes.

Jack Parker finished runner-up at 103 lbs. to lead the Lakers, while Max Montgomery finished in fifth place in the same division. Also picking up wins for Spring Lake were: Collin Hatch (112 lbs.); Jamie Holt (125 lbs.); Tristyn Ball (130 lbs.); Nick Giddings (160 lbs.); Nate Derose (189 lbs.) and Jared Zielinski (285 lbs.).

LAKER SKIERS SHINE AT CANNONSBURG

The Spring Lake boys and girls ski teams took on their final competition before entering the varsity season over the weekend, taking home two top-three finishes in the open giant slalom competition featuring hundreds of racers from middle and high school.

Erin Burke claimed top-honors among junior girls to lead the girls' team, defending her 2018 sophomore title.

Charlie Parker led the boys with a third-place finish in the senior boys' division.

The Greater Grand Rapids High School Ski Conference varsity schedule begins Tuesday night at Cannonsburg.

Grand Haven Tribune Videos